Past Recipients

The AzTEA Awards Program has been supported by our membership since 1999.

2017

Young Educator (Taught less than 3 years)

Abby Fulton

Crane School District

Technology Director

Jack Wallbrecht

J.O. Combs Unified School District # 44

Teacher Middle School

Amy McBeth

Alhambra Elementary School District

Teacher Elementary School

Leslee Jonovich

Balsz Elementary School

Ed Tech Trainer/Specialist/Coach

Esperanza Lopez

Alhambra Elementary School District

2016

Vanessa Zurita, Educational Technology Champion, Cartwright School District

Kristi Frederiksen, Elementary Teacher of the Year, Cave Creek Unified School District

Dean Shaddy, High School Teacher of the Year, Flagstaff Unified School District

Lynda Scott, Pre-service Faculty of the Year, Arizona State University

Robyn Griffith, Technology Support Staff of the Year, Creighton School District

Sonia Bustamante, Administrator of the Year, Cartwright School District

Nancy Foote, Middle School Teacher of the Year, Higley Unified, Sossaman Middle School

Nathan Myers, Technology Director of the Year, Mesa Public Schools

Judith Romero, Ruth Catalano Friend of Technology & Service, Retired Educator & AZTEA Board Member

2015

2015 AzTEA Teacher of the Year- Pre K-12:

Nicole Whitt, Vail Unified School District

 

2015 AzTEA Outstanding Administrator:

Dr. Gail Pletnick, Dysart Unified School District

 

2015 AzTEA Ruth Catalano Friend of Technology:

Nan Williams, Alhambra School District

 

2015 AzTEA Tech Director:

Mark Breen, Vail Unified School District

 

2015 AzTEA Teacher of the Year- Initial Teacher Preparation

Ashleigh King, Arizona State University

 

2015 AzTEA Ed Tech Specialist:

Heather Breedlove, Flagstaff Unified School District

 

2014

  • 2014 AzTEA Teacher of the Year- Pre K-12:
    Susan Rodriguez, Whiteriver Unified School District
     
  • 2014 AzTEA Outstanding Administrator:
    Dr. Karen Williams, Alhambra Elem. School District
     
  • 2014 AzTEA Ruth Catalano Friend of Technology:
    Peggy George
     
  • 2014 AzTEA Tech Director:
    Nancy Pratt, Cave Creek Unified School District
     
  • 2014 AzTEA Teacher of the Year- Initial Teacher Preparation
    Chris Smudde, Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College, Arizona State University

 

  • 2014 AzTEA Ed Tech Specialist:
  • Nick Trakas, Florence Unified School District

 

AzTEA Leadership Award

1999 – Dr. Chris Johnson – University of Arizona 

1999 – Janine Muto – Mesa Public Schools 

2000 – – Dr. Ruth Catalano – Retired Educator  

2001 – Ray Moore – Gateway Community College  

2002 – Dr. Helen Padgett – Arizona State University West  

2003 – Ruth Camuse – Tempe Elementary School District  

2004 – Dr. Roger Yohe – Estrella Mountain Community College  

2005 – Hank Stabler – Peoria Unified School District (retired)  

2007 – Allen Swanson – Pima County School Superintendent’s Office 

2008 – Melissa Frey – Peoria Unified School District (retired)  

2008 – Peggy George – Washington School District (retierd)/ASU-West

New Educator of the Year

2000 – Sharon Scronic – Tempe Elementary School District 

2001 – Jennifer Becker – Creighton Elementary School District 

2002 – Cecilia Loera – Creighton School District 

2003 – Kelly Woods – Amphitheater School District 

2005 – Courtney Edwards – Pendergast Elementary School District  

2006 – Chris Wright – Dysart Unified School District  

2007 – Robert Norman – Kyrene Elementary School District  

2008 – Allyson Fazio – Murphy Elementary School Distirtc 

2011 – Danielle Ohm  –  Casa Grande UHSD

Administrator of the Year

2000 – Mike Reed – San Simon Unified School District 

2001 – Dr. Ron Richards – Pendergast School District  

2002 – Dr. Joyce Geranis – Tucson Unified School District  

2003 – Kathi Frankel – Creighton School District  

2004 – Owen Layton – Glendale Union High School District  

2005 – Sabrina Cruz – Tucson Unified School District  

2006 – Laurie Jeffers  – Flagstaff Unified School District  

2007 – Dr. James Rice – Alhambra Elementary District 

2008 – Frank R. Garcia – Flagstaff Unified School District  

2011 – Cherryl Paul  – Deer Valley USD

Technology Coordinator/Director of the Year

2000 – Sarah Greenspan – Paradise Valley Unified School District 

2001 – Ann Gardner – Holbrook Unified School District  

2002 – Dr. Mada Kay Morehead – Kyrene Elementary School District  

2003 – Ron Shannon – Amphitheater School District  

2004 – Evan Allred – Dysart Unified School District  

2005 – Matt Federoff – Vail School District  

2006 – Lisa Long  – Tucson Unified School District  

2007 – Shawn Wheeler – Peoria Unified School District  

2008 – Gina Pinch – Maricopa Unified School District 

2011 – Julie Morgenthal  –  Balsz ESD

Technology Support Person of the Year

2000 – James Quintero – Scottsdale Community College